11.7 C
Los Angeles
Thursday, February 22, 2024

High school sports scores across the Treasure Coast for Mar. 6-11

SportsHigh school sports scores across the Treasure Coast for Mar. 6-11

Friday’s scores

Track and Field

South Fork Invite

Boys team scores

Park Vista 193, South Fork 120, Martin County 108, King’s Academy 67.5, Port St. Lucie 59, Archbishop McCarthy 52.5, Okeechobee 38, Jensen Beach 33, South Florida HEAT 19

Boys event results

High jump: George Sterr (AM) 1.77m, Andrew Johnson (SF) 1.72m; long jump: George Sterr (AM) 5.97m, Fred Griffin III (PSL) 5.83m; triple jump: George Sterr (AM) 13.33m, Andrew Johnson (SF) 12.36m; shot put: Ryan Edelstein (PV) 13.72m, Thomas Cornett (KA) 13.48m; discus: Noah Pierre (PV) 36.67m, Gage Wallace (MC) 35.80m; javelin: Thomas Cornett (KA) 38.70m; Aidan Mahone (PV) 38.47m; pole vault: Ben Zimmerman (PV) 3.50m, Ryan Finkelstein (PV) 3.50m; 4×800 relay: King’s Academy (Castillo, Debomy, Gates, Lawson) 8:37.97; 110 hurdles: Donovan Daniels (PV) 15.68, Blake Patch (SF) 16.06; 100 meter-dash: Denzel Alexander (MC) 10.81, Garrick Lewis (MC) 11.27; 1,600-meter run: Nicholas Colbert (JB) 4:37.17, Maxum Kornilov (SF) 4:37.38; 4×100 relay: Martin County (Lewis, Smith, Smith, Alexander) 43.97; 400-meter dash: Mateo Lopez (PV) 52.61, Justin Dewar (PV) 53.04; 400-meter hurdles: Donovan Daniels (PV) 57.59, Lamb Ngafeeson (PSL) 59.34; 800-meter run: Connor Critoph (SF) 2:03.42, Chris Guntherman (PV) 2:03.50; 200-meter dash: Symode Williams (O) 22.77, Fred Griffin III (PSL) 22.88; 3,200-meter run: Colton Lawson (KA) 9:36.46, Michael Castillo (KA) 9:51.62; 4×400 relay: Park Vista (Lopez, Versulien, Dewar, Daniels) 3:31.58

Girls team scores

Park Vista 143, Archbishop McCarthy 118, South Florida HEAT 111, South Fork 88, King’s Academy 78, Martin County 55, Port St. Lucie 38, Jensen Beach 38, Lincoln Park Academy 10, Okeechobee 6, Fort Pierce Westwood 3

Girls event results

High jump: Tianna Demeritte (KA) 1.52m, Taylor Marshall (MC) 1.47m; long jump: Alexandra Watson (LPA) 4.67m, Camryn Colbert (JB) 4.56m; triple jump: Judith Daphinis (AM) 10.06m, Selah Sims (SFH) 9.78m; shot put: Grace Everhart (AM) 9.73m, Amariah Molina (SFH) 8.94m; discus: Grace Everhart (AM) 28.87m, Dakota Johnson (PV) 28.10m; javelin: Dakota Johnson (PV) 25.82m, Marin Zuchowski (KA) 23.80m; pole vault: Sydney Nicholson (AM) 3.51m, Bliss Weiler (SF) 2.45m; 4×800 relay: Park Vista (Ratledge, Love, Wrathell, Cortes) 10:08.07; 100 hurdles: Selah Sims (SFH) 16.61, Tianna Demeritte (KA) 18.13; 100 meter-dash: Alicia Pierre (AM) 12.89, Abigail Surtain (PV) 13.54; 1,600-meter run: Emerson Brinn (SF) 5:09.23, Avery Fronrath (KA) 5:13.81; 4×100 relay: Port St. Lucie (Brown, Nolen, Fernius, Estinoble) 53.48; 400-meter dash: Kariana Harrigan (PV) 1:01.57, Judith Daphinis (AM) 1:02.13; 400-meter hurdles: Selah Sims (SFH) 1:11.34, Chrislane Massena (PV) 1:14.23; 800-meter run: Emerson Brinn (SF) 2:24.50, Mya Love (PV) 2:27.48; 200-meter dash: Selah Sims (SFH) 27.28, Alicia Pierre (AM) 27.64; 3,200-meter run: Sydney Schiff (SF) 12:18.08, Ava Vancour (JB) 13:11.29; 4×400 relay: Park Vista (Samuels, Love, Collins, Wrathell) 4:19.96

Baseball

Vero Beach 12, Okeechobee 2 (5 innings): Keenan Jabeth went 2-for-3 with a home run and drove in three runs to lead the way for Vero (6-0). Blake Holshouser struck out six and allowed two unearned runs in a complete game on the mound and Ty Romans along with Chase Wilson each had a hit and two RBIs for Vero Beach.

Sebastian River 2, Martin County 1: Kix Hofer struck out seven in six innings as the Sharks (6-2) scored two runs in the top of the seventh and Calvin Junek struck out the side in the bottom of the seventh to earn the save. Thomas Villars and Peter Grispo each drove in a run for Sebastian River.

Nick Robert struck out 12 in six scoreless innings and went 1-for-3 with an RBI in the loss for the Tigers (4-5).

South Fork 10, Jupiter Christian 1: John Roberts struck out six in 5⅓ innings on the mound and went 2-for-3 with a triple and an RBI in the win for the Bulldogs (5-2). Conner Wiggins went 3-for-4 with a double and two RBIs, and Grant Jones along with Emory Capps each had a hit and drove in two runs for South Fork.

Softball

Sebastian River 3, Holy Trinity 0: Victoria Wehrberger struck out five in a complete-game shutout in the circle and helped her cause with a 3-for-3 night at the plate and scored two runs to keep the Sharks (9-0) unbeaten. Amonty Johnson had a double and two RBIs and Malia Binafif had two hits for Sebastian River.

John Carroll Catholic 13, Fort Pierce Central 3 (6 innings): Makayla Ortiz went 3-for-4 at the plate and struck out five in two innings in the circle to lead the Rams (5-2) in the win. Cam Haughton struck out eight in four innings to earn the win and also added a double at the plate and Jamie Suarez went 2-for-4 with a double for John Carroll.

Lily Herndon went 2-for-3 at the plate for the Cobras (1-4).

Boys Lacrosse

St. Edward’s 12, St. Andrew’s 10: Ford Norris scored four goals, including a final strike with 44 seconds left that secured the victory for the Pirates (6-3) against the state’s No. 1-ranked team on the road in Boca Raton.

St. Edward’s held an 11-7 lead midway through the fourth period after a goal from Harrison Hardin but the Scots scored three straight goals with Jack Schulte scoring with 1:12 to go to make it a one-goal deficit.

Norris struck on a man advantage for the Pirates to give them the cushion they needed to hang on against the defending 1A state champions.

Connor O’Brien scored three goals, Reed Sternberg and Ricky Savage added two goals each and Eli Barin chipped in one goal for St. Edward’s.

John Carroll Catholic 9, Satellite 6: Ivan Kelly scored two goals and picked up two assists and Brody Verdegen and Jackson Miller also netted a pair of goals for the Rams (6-3). Jordan Capraro, Trevin VanName and Zack Theberge all added a goal each and Ben Bobrick made 13 saves in goal for John Carroll.

Beach Volleyball

Jensen Beach 5, Olympic Heights 0: Lauren Duke/Catherine Hamilton win 21-5, 21-5; Sophia Gannascoli/Raegan Richardson win 21-14, 21-6; Sabine Rudolph/Hannah Molinia win 21-12, 21-8; Grace Fenedick/Holly Park win 21-4, 21-12; Kiersten Fischer/Nikki Alvarez win 21-7, 21-14

Thursday’s scores

Softball

Sebastian River 11, Martin County 3: Malia Binafif went 2-for-3 and drove in four runs and Victoria Wehrberger had two hits and an RBI at the plate and struck out six and allowed one earned run in a complete game effort in the circle to lead the way for the Sharks (8-0). Rily Biggers went 3-for-4 with a double, Amonty Johnson went 2-for-4 with a double with an RBI and scored three runs and Jasmin Huber had two hits and two RBIs for Sebastian River.

Sebastian River's Amonty Johnson runs to third base during a high school softball game against Martin County on Thursday, Mar. 9, 2023 in Sebastian. The Sharks won 11-3.

Bayli Legg had two hits and two RBI in the loss for the Tigers (3-4).

Baseball

Treasure Coast 4, Martin County 2: Austin Glover went 2-for-4 with an RBI as the Titans (4-3) scored two runs in the sixth and two in the seventh to score a road victory. Logan Zavala threw five innings and allowed two unearned runs and Andrew Dolin struck out two in two scoreless innings of relief to earn the win for Treasure Coast.

Cody Bennin struck out eight in five shutout innings and Anthony Trigillo went 2-for-3 at the plate for the Tigers (4-4).

Fort Pierce Central 6, Port St. Lucie 3 (8 innings): Charlie Passanante went 3-for-5 with an RBI to lead the Cobras (3-5) in the win. Ryan Winsker struck out four in three scoreless innings of relief to earn the win on the mound for Fort Pierce Central, who got eight strikeouts in five innings from starter Nathan Gould.

Wyatt Taylor went 3-for-4 with an RBI and Josh Benefield had two hits and scored a run in the loss for Jaguars (3-4).

Hun, N.J. 12, Master’s Academy 11: Johnnie Bona went 2-for-4 in the loss for the Patriots (4-4).

Boys Lacrosse

Jensen Beach 14, Sebastian River 4: Hudson Wilfong scored three goals and picked up three assists and Heston Gardiner also netted three goals in the win for the Falcons (4-5). Connor Ferreira and Chris Saniscalschi each scored two goals, Emmett Balfoort and Gio Cascione scored one goal, Zack Zaintitzer picked up two assists and Oliver Moore won 11 faceoffs for Jensen Beach.

Boys Tennis

Vero Beach 7, St. Edward’s 0: Singles: Bo Johnson d. Justin Hall 8-0; Mason Cisco d. Nicky Colontrelle 8-1; Figge Pernfors d. James Peponis 8-0; Mac Johnson d. Rushil Sura 8-0; Jacob Rodolico d. Jackson Peshke 8-0; Doubles: B. Johnson/Cisco d. Hall/Colontrelle 8-0; Pernfors/M. Johnson d. Peponis/Sura 8-0

Jensen Beach 7, Centennial 0: Singles: Charlie Krooze d. Kasey Simmons 8-2; Dylan Tuccio d. Salem Nofal 8-0; Jaren Minsky d. Jaxson Sculnick 8-0; Cade Clue d. Aidan Sculnick 8-2; Doubles: Cengiz Siloh/Caden Crewe d. Simmons/Mofal 8-2; Henry Baker/Dylan Gordon d. Sculnick/Sculnick 8-0

Martin County 5, South Fork 2: Singles: Dylan de Windt (MC) d. Richie Palusek 8-2; Jensen Richards (MC) d. Will DeGaetano 8-2; Dillon Marsh (SF) d. Luke Schmelzenbach 8-7; Cole Chattel (MC) d. Nick Perissee 7-7, retired; Tyler Kepler (SF ) d. Lucas Hastings 8-2; Doubles: de Windt/Schmelzenbach (MC) d. Palusek/DeGaetano 8-2; Richards/Chattel (MC) d. Marsh/Kepler 8-5

Girls Tennis

Vero Beach 4, St. Edward’s 3: Singles: Cassidy Olea (VB) d. Jenessa Kendall 8-1; Ava Odom (VB) d. Lilli Hagemeier 8-1; Mia Maldonado (SE) d. Aubrey Dunham 8-5; Elle Simpson (SE) d. Elizabeth De Schouwer 8-3; Mac Amos (VB) d. Valentina Henriquez 9-7; Doubles: Olea/Odom (VB) d. Kendall/Isabella Peter 8-3; Hagemeier/Maldonado (SE) d. De Schouwer/Lila Legler 8-4

Jensen Beach 7, Centennial 0: Singles: Sarah Schoppe d. Rachel Vander Ploeg 8-1; Lucy Mayer d. Camila Horacio 8-0; Julie Krawinkel d. Sierra Lacusky 8-0; Sabine Rudolph d. Janiyah Henry 8-0; Doubles: Schoppe/Mayer d. Vander Ploeg/Horacio 8-2; Reece Richardson/Alexandria Marcum d. Lacusky/Henry 8-0

Martin County 7, South Fork 0: Singles: Victoria Ponsoldt d. Bliss Weiler 8-2; Sophia Raley d. Kylie Kim 8-1; Ashley Messer d. Olivia DeGaetano 8-2; Ella Johnson d. Aubrey Scammell 8-0; Lillian Lamporillo d. Alex Palmer 8-3; Doubles: Ponsoldt/Johnson d. Weiler/DeGaetano 8-2; Raley/Messer win at No. 2 doubles

Wednesday’s scores

Baseball

Centennial 13, Fort Pierce Central 5: Robert Boden went 2-for-4 with a double and drove in three runs to lead the Eagles (4-3) in the win. Giovanni Lopez went 3-for-3 with an RBI, Joeshua Lopez had two hits and an RBI, Robert MacLellan went 1-for-3 with two RBIs and Sebastien Germano struck out three in five innings to pick up the win on the mound for Centennial, which trailed 5-0 after two innings.

Charlie Passanante went 2-for-3 with two RBIs and Charles Singletary had a double and two RBIs in the loss for the Cobras (2-5).

Softball

Sebastian River 15, Port St. Lucie 0 (3 innings): Amonty Johnson went 2-for-2 with a double and two RBIs and Malia Binafif had two hits and two RBIs in the win for the Sharks (7-0). Rily Biggers and Skyler Hampton each had a hit and two RBIs and Natalie Saylor had a hit and an RBI and struck out six in a complete game for Sebastian River in the circle.

Boys Lacrosse

Vero Beach 16, Melbourne 4: Tanner Lenhardt scored four goals and picked up four assists and Will Dunlap also netted four goals in the win for Vero (3-4). Elliot Stevens added three goals and three assists, Tate Farrow scored two goals and added four assists, Ryan Hall, Joesph Bello and Brent Staniewicz added a goal apiece, Justin Stolaj had 18 face-off wins and in goal, Jack Wilson and Landon Ploszay made two saves each for Vero Beach.

Boys Tennis

Sebastian River 7, Fort Pierce Westwood 0: Kai Edwards d. Toby Miller 8-0; Robert Fino d. Tyler Petherick 8-0; Tayvon Dye d. Allan Savredo 8-0; Chris Cheries d. Waylon Moon 8-0; Doubles: Blake Niblack/Andrew Palmer d. Miller/Moon 8-1; Gabriel Herman/Jaye Greene d. Patherick/Savredo 8-0

Girls Tennis

Martin County 4, Treasure Coast 3: Singles: Sofia Varon (TC) d. Victoria Ponsoldt 8-6; Sophia Raley (MC) d. Jordan Athalis 8-0; Ashley Messer (MC) d. Morgan Cosgrove 8-3; Kaley Dye (MC) d. Kiley Hsu 8-4; Andrea Alvarez (TC) d. Nora Papapanos 8-6; Doubles: Varon/Athalis (TC) d. Ponsoldt/Dye 8-4; Raley/Messer (MC) d. Cosgrove/Hsu 8-1

Sebastian River 5, Fort Pierce Westwood 2: Singles: Morgan Griffith (SR) d. Rose Elie 8-3; Sarah Van Zuydem (SR) d. Brie Gould 8-0; Victoria Boyzo (SR) d. Giselle Ontiveros 8-0; Kamora Guerrero (SR) d. Cheyenne Baird 8-0; Doubles: Elie/Gould (FPW) d. Sophia King/Christian Kent 8-2; Baird/Ontiveros (FPW) d. Katherine Padilla/Emily Barry 8-2

Tuesday’s scores

Beach Volleyball

Vero Beach 5, Fort Pierce Central 0; Vero Beach 4, Jensen Beach 1; Jensen Beach 3, Fort Pierce Central 2

VB-FPC: 1. Cypress Reinecke/Ava Lilliquist d. Ivy Cooper/Sydney Corbett 2-0; 2. Katy Dalton/Aracelys Sanchez d. Kailani Zezas/Alli Buchmeyer 2-0; 3. Belle Leatherman/Marie Mazzarella d. KateRose Wohlbold/Ava Martin 2-1; 4. Ella Minton/Elle Arden d. Jess Vega/Tati Saribonajian 2-1; 5. Marley Massey/Cora Darling d. Ella George/Mariah Rivas 2-0

VB-JB: 1. Cypress Reinecke/Ava Lilliquist (VB) d. Lauren Duke/Catherine Hamilton 2-0; 2. Katy Dalton/Aracelys Sanchez (VB) d. Sophia Gannascoli/Sabine Rudolph 2-0; 3. Haley Handlen/Raegan Richardson (JB) d. Belle Leatherman/Marie Mazzarella 2-0; 4. Ella Minton/Elle Arden (VB) d. Hannah Molinia/Grace Fenedick 2-0; 5. Marley Massey/Cora Darling (VB) d. Kiersten Fischer/Holly Park 2-1

JB-FPC: 1. Lauren Duke/Catherine Hamilton (JB) d. Ivy Cooper/Sydney Corbett 21-17, 22-20; 2. Sophia Gannascoli/Sabine Rudolph (JB) d. Kailani Zezas/Alli Buchmeyer 21-14, 21-16; 3. KateRose Wohlbold/Ava Martin (FPC) d. Haley Handlen/Hannah Molinia 21-15, 21-17; 4. Raegan Richardson/Grace Fenedick (JB) d. Jess Vega/Tati Saribonajian 21-13, 22-20; 5. Ella George/Mariah Rivas (FPC) d. Kiersten Fischer/Holly Park 20-22, 21-16, 15-9

Vero’s Cypress Reinecke (6) dives for the ball with teammate Ava Lilliquist (4) during a beach volleyball game against Jensen Beach on Tuesday, March 7, 2023, at Vero Beach High School. Vero Beach's beach volleyball team took home a 5-0 win over Fort Pierce Central and a 4-1 win over Jensen Beach.

Flag Football

Martin County 14, Fort Pierce Central 13 (OT): Dakota Moberg had two interceptions on defense and caught a touchdown in overtime to help the Tigers (3-0) earn a hard-fought win on the road. Hailey Walsh had a 78-yard touchdown run and Natalie Belisle had nine flag pulls for Martin County.

Adrienne Rivera threw for 211 yards and two touchdowns, Serenity Marte had six catches for 61 yards and a touchdown and Tajeyah Chance had five catches and a touchdown in the loss for the Cobras (1-2).

Jensen Beach 27, South Fork 0: Paige Bressman threw for 156 yards and four touchdowns to lead the way for the Falcons (2-1) in the win. Mia Quiles caught five passes for 45 yards and a touchdown, Deanna Allen, Lauren Cioffi and Ashlyn Otton also added touchdown catches and Crystal Appadoo had four flag pulls to lead the defense for Jensen Beach.

Vero Beach 38, Sebastian River 0: Reese Dion caught two touchdowns and took back an interception for another touchdown to lead the way for Vero (1-0). Patti Kalogris also had two touchdown receptions, Tiana Pinkney had a rushing touchdown and on defense, Ava Johnston collected 14 sacks and Dallis Scent had an interception for Vero Beach.

Track and Field

Cobra Relays

Boys team scores

Fort Pierce Central 120, Martin County 61, Sebastian River 46, Treasure Coast 41, Fort Pierce Westwood 36, John Carroll Catholic 35, Centennial 34, Port St. Lucie 32, Jensen Beach 15, Tradition Prep 15, Lincoln Park Academy 5

Event results

High jump: Akeem Pierre-Louis (PSL) 1.93m, Tyler Hughes (FPC) 1.88m; long jump: Fred Griffin III (PSL) 6.12m, Jordan Zucker (MC) 6.01m; triple jump: Mikoy Holmes (FPC) 13.09m, Gary Sterling (C) 12.76m; shot put: Schneider Reneus (FPW) 14.48m, Jon Tumblin (SR) 13.36m; discus: Gage Wallace (MC) 39.40m, Colson Elisme (TC) 38.15m; 4×800 relay: Sebastian River (Wilkinson, Perez, McAdams, McMann) 8:26.79; 110 hurdles: Rolens Gauthier (FPC) 15.47, Mikoy Holmes (FPC) 15.85; 4×200 relay: Fort Pierce Central Haldane, Beauford, Perceval, Thompson) 1:31.12; 4,000-meter relay: Jensen Beach (Colasant, Seidman, Cannata, Colbert) 11:19.72; 4×100 relay: Martin County (Lewis, Smith, Smith, Alexander) 43.25; 1,600-meter relay: Martin County (Taylor, Samuel, Hochstein, Allison) 3:54.89; 800-meter relay: Treasure Coast (Harper, Davis, Issac, Clark) 1:37.65; 400 hurdles: Lamb Ngafeeson (PSL) 59.09, Rolens Gauthier (FPC) 1:00.98; 4×400 relay: Fort Pierce Central (Beauford, Kaegi, Gauthier, Thompson) 3:31.96

Girls team results

Fort Pierce Central 105, Martin County 60, Sebastian River 58, Lincoln Park Academy 49, Treasure Coast 39, John Carroll Catholic 37, Fort Pierce Westwood 31, Centennial 20, Port St. Lucie 17, Jensen Beach 13, Tradition Prep 1

Event results

High jump: Eden Glover (MC) 1.47m, Di’Mond Hill (LPA) 1.37m; long jump: Alexandra Watson (LPA) 5.25m, Alana Veal (FPC) 5.23m; triple jump: Daphne Gibson (SR) 11.78m, Alana Veal (FPC) 11.28m; shot put: Joniah Holson (SR) 11.58m, Camryn Reid (VB) 10.26m; discus: Nikayia Wilder (FPC) 32.72m, Mollie McCain (VB) 29.80m; 4×800 relay: John Carroll Catholic (Reed, Moore, Martinez, Butterfield) 10:54.20; 100 hurdles: Joh’Rissa McBurnie (FPC) 17.00, Aniya Porter (FPW) 17.58; 4×200 relay: Fort Pierce Central (Randolph, Francois, Lincifort, Williams) 1:44.29; 4,000-meter relay: Lincoln Park Academy (Drawdy, Watson, Duffy, Lane) 14:00.69; 4×100 relay: Fort Pierce Central (Francois, Lincifort, Randolph, Williams) 50.05; 1,600-meter relay: John Carroll Catholic (Ferguson, Bacon, Fulmer, Moore) 4:44.86; 800-meter relay: Fort Pierce Westwood (Smith, Cesar, Williams, Washington) 2:00.95; 400 hurdles: Alana Veal (FPC) 1:11.98, Aniya Porter (FPW) 1:12.59; 4×400 relay: Fort Pierce Central (Lincifort, Francois, Randolph, Williams) 4:09.09

Baseball

John Carroll Catholic 5, Florida Christian 0: Taggert Cameron struck out four in five shutout innings and Tracen Cameron struck out four in two scoreless innings to earn the save in the win for the Rams (4-2). John Carroll scored all five of its runs in the fifth inning with Ryan Chapman, Jake Rychter and Colt Miller all driving in one run apiece.

Vero Beach 13, Seminole Ridge 0 (5 innings): Camren Perez went 2-for-4 with a home run and drove in two runs and Brock Thomas fired a one-hit shutout, striking out seven in the win for Vero (5-0). Jace Romans went 2-for-4 with a double and drove in three runs and Chase Wilson had two hits and two RBIs for Vero Beach.

South Fork 4, Treasure Coast 2: Emory Capps went 2-for-3 with a double and an RBI and Grant Jones along with Quinn Sanderson each had a hit and an RBI in the win for the Bulldogs (4-2). John Roberts had two hits and on the mound, Logan Corcoran struck out four in four innings and Roger Perez struck out three in three innings for South Fork.

Jacob Suazo went 2-for-4 and drove in two runs in the loss for the Titans (3-3).

Martin County 7, Atlantic 3: Alex Diaz went 2-for-2 and drove in three runs and Jake Schincariol went 2-for-3 with a double and an RBI in the win for the Tigers (4-3). Brennan Refenning had two hits, Michael Sanchez had a hit and an RBI and Aidan McGucken struck out seven in four innings to pick up the win on the mound for Martin County.

Centennial 10, Okeechobee 4: John Riordan III struck out six in 6⅓ innings to lead the Eagles (3-3) to victory. Charlie Alonso went 1-for-3 with a double and two RBIs, Jayden Rivera had a triple and drove in two runs, Joeshua Lopez had a hit and drove in two runs and Christian Alosno and Brian O’Shea each had a triple and an RBI for Centennial.

Jayce Markham went 2-for-4 with a home run in the loss for the Brahmans (3-2).

Master’s Academy 19, St. Edward’s 0 (5 innings): Nate Downey went 4-for-4 with three doubles and two RBIs and Johnnie Bona went 2-for-5 with a home run and drove in four runs to lead the Patriots (4-3). Connor Callery struck out nine in four shutout innings on the mound and CJ Eiswerth went 4-for-5 with a double and two RBIs for Master’s Academy.

Softball

Jensen Beach 5, Lincoln Park Academy 0: Mallory Wheeler went 2-for-4 with a home run and a double and struck out 14 in a two-hit shutout in the circle for the Falcons (5-1). Annalise Buncy added a hit and an RBI and Lus Segura had a three-hit night at the plate for Jensen Beach.

Madison Davis had a double at the plate and struck out 10, allowing two earned runs in a complete game for the Greyhounds (2-1).

Centennial 5, Treasure Coast 0: Hailey Brereton struck out nine in a four-hit shutout in the circle and Myrna Pratt went 1-for-2 with a triple and an RBI in the win for the Eagles (3-2). Amia Stone and Victoria Hazelton each had a hit and an RBI for Centennial.

Felicity Fonseca went 2-for-4 with a double in the loss for the Titans (1-5).

Sebastian River 13, Master’s Academy 0 (5 innings): Maleigh Kincaid went 4-for-4 with a triple and four RBIs to lead the Sharks (6-0) in the win. Malia Binafif went 2-for-3 with a double and two RBIs and Victoria Wehrberger struck out three in four shutout innings to earn the win in the circle for Sebastian River.

Martin County 5, Seminole Ridge 4: Bayli Legg’s walk-off double followed up Amelia Hannah’s three-run triple to cap a five-run bottom of the seventh for the Tigers (3-3). Hannah went 3-for-4, adding a double and in the circle allowed two unearned runs in a complete game to pick up the win for Martin County.

John Carroll Catholic 19, Fort Pierce Westwood 0 (3 innings): Isabella Ramirez had a triple and an RBI and struck out six and Olivia Leen had a double and three RBIs in the win for the Rams (4-2).

Boys Lacrosse

American Heritage 15, Jensen Beach 3: Sean Allen, Gio Cascione and Layton Mannon scored goals in the loss for the Falcons (3-4).

Girls Lacrosse

South Fork 12, Jensen Beach 11 (OT): Kyah Cheatham scored seven goals, including the winner in overtime to send the Bulldogs (6-1) past their county rivals. Katie Hale added four goals and three assists, Ashley Stocker scored one goal, Victoria Francisco picked up two assists and Sydnie O’Connor made 11 saves in goal for South Fork.

Boys Tennis

Vero Beach 7, Jensen Beach 0: Singles: Mason Cisco d. Sebastian Chen 8-0; Figge Pernfors d. Spencer Belville 8-0; Mac Johnson d. Dylan Tuccio 8-0; Jacob Rodolico d. Jaron Minsky 9-7; Brent Sturgis d. Logan Hazlett 8-2; Doubles: Cisco/Joe Rodolico d. Chen/Tuccio 8-1; Pernfors/Johnson d. Belville/Hazlett 8-0

Lincoln Park Academy 7, Centennial 0: Singles: Jayden Dyer d. Kasey Simmons 8-0; Jacob Frank d. Salem Nofal 8-3; Zareef Mohammed d. Jaxson Sculnick 8-0; Prince Mjera d. Aiden Sculnick 8-0; Doubles: Dyer/Mohammed d. Simmons/J.Sculnick 8-0; Frank/Mjera d. Nofal/A. Sculnick 8-2

Benjamin 4, Martin County 3: Singles: Dylan de Windt (MC) d. Michael Liberzon 8-4; Aditya Jasti (B) d. Jensen Richards 8-5; Luke Schmelzenbach (MC) d. Owen Gruner 8-4; Chase Atkins (B) d. Cole Chattel 8-1; Ishe Makoni (B) d. Lucas Hastings 8-0; Doubles: de Windt/Schmelzenbach (MC) d. Reid Waxman/Liberzon 9-7; Jasti/Gruner (B) d. Richards/Chattel 8-4

Girls Tennis

Jensen Beach 7, Vero Beach 0: Singles: Lucy Mayer d. Cassidy Olea 8-6; Juli Krawinkel d. Ava Monaghan 8-4; Alexandria Marcum d. Aubrey Dunham 8-4; Reese Richardson d. Kimberly Ung-Davy 9-8 (10-6); Grace Fenniman d. Elizabeth De Schower 8-2; Doubles: Mayer/Krawinkel d. Olea/Ava Odom 8-4; Fenniman/Rylie Mayr d. Lila Legler/Kalea Bieber 8-1

Lincoln Park Academy 7, Centennial 0: Singles: Jaclyn Dyer d. Rachel Vander Ploeg 8-1; Gabriela Barnabei d. Camila Horacio 8-0; Sofia Barnabei d. Sierra Lacusky 8-0; Juliana Ball d. Janiyah Henry 8-0; Doubles: Dyer/Barnabei d. Vander Ploeg/Horacio 8-2; Barnabei/Ball d. Lacusky/Henry 8-0

Benjamin 7, Martin County 0: Singles: Ryan Wurham d. Victoria Ponsoldt 8-2; Elizabeth Merril d. Sophia Raley 8-1; Madelyn Tavlo d. Ashley Messer 8-4; Madison Sopiasky d. Kaley Dye 8-4; Avery Leonard d. Callista Pearlstone 8-1; Doubles: Wurham/Lizzy Davies d. Raley/Messer 8-2; Tavlo/Sopiasky d. Nota Papapanas/Zahary Dodd 8-0

Sebastian River 6, Bayside 1: Singles: Morgan Griffiths (SR) d. Perrine Meriot 8-3; Sarah Van Zuydem (SR) d. Akaycia Stewart 8-4; Victoria Boyzo (SR) d. Antonia Gunleel 8-6; Kamora Guerrero (SR) d. Noelle Walters 8-0; Bentleigh Croom (SR) d. Momoka Otsuka 8-2; Doubles: Boyzo/Guerrero (SR) d. Meriot/Gunleel 8-3; Stewart Reid/Walters (B) d. Sophia King/McKenzie Cheries 8-4

Monday’s scores

Baseball

Sebastian River 13, Fort Pierce Westwood 0 (5 innings): Ethan Camilo went 2-for-3 with a double and a triple and drove in a run and Ben Zolecki struck out six in a one-hit shutout to lead the way for the Sharks (5-2). Gabriel Burchett went 2-for-2 with a double and an RBI and Aiden Cameron had a double and an RBI for Sebastian River.

Lincoln Park Academy 6, Master’s Academy 5: Tyleb Phinizee drove in two runs, Candido Esquivel went 2-for-3 and Luke Heisler drove in a run and threw three innings of relief to earn the win for the Greyhounds (2-5), who scored five runs in the bottom of the seventh.

Mihir Manerikar struck out 10 in five innings, allowing an unearned run and Christian Snow went 2-for-3 with a double and an RBI in the loss for the Patriots (3-3).

Check out our other content

Check out other tags:

Most Popular Articles